Accident Summary Nr: 201078664 - Cable Field Technician Breaks Ankle in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315347369 | 01/16/2013 | 4841 | 517510 | Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 18th, 2012, Employee #1, a 32-year-old male Field Technician with Time Warner Cable in El Centro California, was performing a residential cable service installation for a customer from an overhead cable system. Employee #1 was attempting to route an additional drop, coax service line, to the customers' home from the service pole in the back alley. Employee #1 used a 4 ft. stepladder to aid him in getting the new drop over the fence into the customer backyard from the alley. As Employee #1 was stepping up on the ladder to the second or third step, he lost his balance and fell off the ladder, fracturing his left foot. Employee #1 was transported to El Centro Regional Hospital, where he received surgery on his left ankle due to the injury. The employer was engaged in providing and servicing of telecommunications, such as telephone, television and internet services. Service is provided to customers' homes or business via overhead or underground transmission lines throughout the city. Field Technicians are tasked with the duties for getting the system into the customers' home or business and for service repairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315347369 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |