Accident Summary Nr: 201078631 - Drywall Falls on Employee's Leg, Fracturing It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315347336 | 01/16/2013 | 1742 | 238310 | James Dowling Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 19, 2012, Employee #1, with James Dowling Construction, Inc., was rolling about ten sheets of drywall on a rolling cart. Employee #1 was rolling the cart down the sidewalk and over the driveway, moving sheets of drywall from the employer's truck and into the building through an underground parking garage. While doing so, Employee #1 was balancing the drywall on the cart, but he lost control on the steep street, as he turned the corner onto the drive. About ten sheets fell off the cart and struck Employee #1 below his left knee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg requiring hospitalization for at least two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315347336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |