Accident Summary Nr: 201078565 - Employee Is Poisoned While Inhaling Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 201078565 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534609808/30/20125411445110Sprouts Farmers Market

Abstract: About 1:40 a.m. on August 13, 2012, Employee #1,with Sprouts Farmers Market, was using on a gasoline powered washer machine to clean the walls of a walk-in crisping area. Apparently, there was a lack of ventilation as the refrigeration unit on the ceiling was only recirculating the air inside the walk-in crisping room and not exhausting the air to the outside. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for at least two days. There was poor ventilation to remove the carbon monoxide out of the walk-in crisping area. Employee #1 used a gasoline powered washer instead of the electrically powered one that the employer had available.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CLEANING, POISONING, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315346098 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Miscelaneous food preparation occupations