Accident Summary Nr: 201078540 - Worker Amputates Finger on Drillng and Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315345587 | 07/16/2012 | 3559 | 333220 | Advance Plastics |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 25, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for Advance Plastics in National City, CA. Advance Plastics was a custom injection molding manufacturer. Employee #1 was running a TTMC combination drilling and milling machine. He was reaming plastic parts while using the machine in a drill press mode. Apparently, a plastic part had been placed in a holder upside down. As Employee #1 stuck his left index finger into the hole in the plastic part, his right hand slipped or twisted on the handle of the machine. This action brought the revolving reamer bit down on the index finger of his left hand. The end of the finger was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital in Chula Vista, CA. The surgeon was not able to reattach the part of the left index finger that had been amputated, and it was later amputated up to the first knuckle. The causes of this accident were a loose handle on the combination drilling and milling machine and failure to guard the reamer at its point of operation. An employer representative from Advance Plastics reported the accident to the San Diego district office at 4:17 p.m. on June 26, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315345587 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |