Accident Summary Nr: 201078433 - Worker Sustains Fractures in Fall from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346775 | 11/08/2012 | 7922 | 711110 | La Jolla Playhouse |
Abstract: At approximately 3:02 p.m. on October 24, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an electrician for the La Jolla Playhouse. The La Jolla Playhouse was a performing arts theater located on the campus of the University of California, San Diego (UCSD), in La Jolla, CA. She was working on a permanent lamp scaffold (lighting tension grid) above the Potiker Theatre. She was striking the lighting equipment for a production that had closed, when she fell through an open section of the lamp scaffold. She fell approximately 24 feet (7.3 meters), landing on the risers below and then falling to the ground. She sustained fractures of various body parts, including the ribs, spine, clavicle, wrists, face, and nose. She also sustained lacerations and abrasions, and injuries to her head and lungs. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial in La Jolla, CA, for treatment for her injuries. An employer representative for La Jolla Playhouse reported this accident to the San Diego District office at 6:08 p.m. on October 24, 2012, which met the eight-hour reporting requirement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346775 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |