Accident Summary Nr: 201078268 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315344895 | 05/23/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | E Build & Truss Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on May 15, 2012, Employee #1 a framer was cutting 2x4 in. and 2x6 in. wood panel with a skill saw from the second floor positioned while his back was at an inside floor opening. The employee was getting up from a crouched down position when he slipped and fell backwards approximately 10 ft. from the second story through the opening in the floor landing on the concrete foundation. Emergency Services was called and Employee #1 was taken to Scripps Mercy Hospital where he was treated for spinal compression fracture and left arm radius fracture. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315344895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |