Accident Summary Nr: 201078243 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by a Vehicle, Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315345959 | 08/20/2012 | 9223 | 922140 | Calipatria State Prison |
Abstract: At approximately 10:48 a.m. on August 17, 2012, Employee #1 an inmate of Calipatria State Prison was performing a maintenance detail on an Off Reservation Work removing litter and debris from the States right of way. A civilian vehicle while performing their assigned duties struck the employee and a coworker. The assigned location was along State Highway 8 eastbound at Dunaway Road, just west of the overcrossing. A civilian vehicle heading eastbound on Highway 8 drifted off the road and struck the employees. The vehicle struck one coworker on the left arm with the vehicles mirror, resulting in a contusion, the vehicle then struck Employee #1 resulting in a fatal injury. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315345959 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |