Accident Summary Nr: 201077880 - Employee Injured in Sissor Lift Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315344291 | 04/18/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Clauss Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on April 13, 2012 at 1:35 p.m. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft when the scissor lift he was working from was struck by the metal roll up door he was dismantling. Employee #1 was using a torch to cut the roll up door from the attachment point; once the cut was completed he was to push the door assembly forward to the second floor below. When Employee #1 pushed on the door assembly, it moved forward and then sprung back striking the scissor lift and knocking it over to the west. The scissor lift crashed through the wood guardrails to the floor of the work area on the same level and the scissor lift basket landed over an opening from where the roll up door was located, ejecting Employee #1 from the basket, through the floor opening to the floor below. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315344291 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |