Accident Summary Nr: 201077864 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Golf Cart Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315343665 | 02/28/2012 | 5012 | 425120 | Manheim San Diego Auto Auction |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 14, 2012, Employee #1, a full-time, regular employee of the Mannheim Auto Auction was driving a golf cart. Some paperwork fell down, and Employee #1 stooped down to get it while still driving. When he retrieved the papers, he looked up and was blinded by the sun, which made him hit a cement pole. Employee #1 was taken to Scripps Hospital, where he stayed for more than 24 hours for treatment of an unspecified fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315343665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |