Accident Summary Nr: 201077724 - Multiple Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341990 | 09/16/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Miller Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on September 14, 2011, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were working on a light duty scaffold (25 pounds/square foot) with 13 coworkers. All 17 employees were working for their employer, a registered asbestos abatement contractor. The scaffold had been erected to remove asbestos prior to the demolition of the building. The scaffold collapsed, and all 17 employees fell 18 feet to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 through #4 were transported to a local hospital. Employees #1 and #2 were admitted for treatment of unspecified serious injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315341990 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 315341990 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |