Accident Summary Nr: 201077716 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured When Struck by Mower Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342139 | 09/28/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Sweetwater Union High School District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 14, 2011, Employee #1, a groundkeeper, was operating a Toro riding lawn mower at a school. The mower had a metal blade covering that deflected the cut grass. While she was trimming the lawn, the mower became clogged with grass and mud, and stopped running. Employee #1 exited from the mower, but did not turn the motor off. She reached into the grass deflector to clear the jammed grass. The mower backed up and its blade contacted her left hand, injuring several fingers. Employee #1 sustained a middle finger amputation to the second joint, ring fingernail amputation, and multiple index finger lacerations. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a medical center. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgical procedures and postoperative care, which lasted for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315342139 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |