Accident Summary Nr: 201077658 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by Propeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315343400 | 01/30/2012 | 8734 | 541380 | Southern California Soil And Testing |
Abstract: On January 30, 2012 Employee #1 of Southern California Soil and Testing Inc. was struck in the head while he was turning the propeller on his airplane. Employee #1 was reported to be using his personal airplane to travel to Indio on a business trip with a fellow employee. The El Cajon Fire Department provided emergency medical treatment and transported Employee #1 to Sharp Memorial Hospital where he passed away.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315343400 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |