Accident Summary Nr: 201077625 - Employee Cuts Thumb While Working with Chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343152 | 01/17/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | Arbor West Tree Surgeons |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 19, 2011 at 11:00 Employee #1 was working with a crew of several workers to cut down a Podocarpus tree that was about 40 feet tall and 3 feet wide. Employee #1 was working in a lift on an aerial lift truck and he was cutting a branch with a 16 inch Stihl chain saw; as he was holding the branch with his left hand and was cutting with the chainsaw the branch pulled down to his left hand and the saw cut his left thumb. Employee #1 had a laceration and a compound fracture of his left thumb. The paramedics transported Employee #1 to UCSD Medical Center in San Diego for surgery and treatment for more than 24 hours. There was bone loss from the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343152 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |