Accident Summary Nr: 201077591 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Caught Between Packer and Wal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343236 | 01/13/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Edco Waste & Recycling Services |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on December 30, 2011, Employee #1 was working coworkers in the truck body (Model Number 34 Ranger: Serial Number 08-1149-08) garbage truck. The employees were installing and connecting two hydraulic cylinders that were attached to the truck body to the movable packer of the garbage truck. For the cylinders to be connected to the packer, the cylinders needed to be extended outward and be pinned to the packer. To extend the hydraulic cylinders the trucks hydraulic system was connected to the hydraulic cylinders and use the trucks hydraulic system to extend the cylinders outward. At the time that hydraulic pressure was applied to the cylinders. Employee #1 was in the hopper area standing on top of the packer. A coworker was located in front of the packer inside the truck body behind the truck wall. When the cylinders were being extended out one of the two cylinders contacted the packer causing it to move. When the packer moved, Employee #1 fell down with his legs in between the packer and the fixed wall of the truck's body. The employee received crushing type injuries when his body was pinched between the packer and the fixed truck body wall. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he was treated for a broken pelvis and hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |