Accident Summary Nr: 201077500 - Employee Is Injured When Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315341024 | 07/25/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Fish Market Restaurants |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on July 5, 2011, Employee #1, a dish washer working for a restaurant, was seriously injured when he tripped over a metal pot full of hot water. A ten gallon chowder pot was filled with hot water and placed on the floor underneath a sink. There are arms that protrude from the chowder pot which suspends the pot over a double boiler. The arms stuck out from under the sink and obstructed the aisle way. Employee #1 was walking to the dishwashing area when his left foot made contact with the arm of the pot and tipped it over, spilling hot water on Employee #1s' leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days at the UC San Diego Burn Center for third degree burns to the lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315341024 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |