Accident Summary Nr: 201077492 - Employee Is Killed When Boom Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315343046 | 12/06/2011 | 7353 | 532412 | Summit Equipment Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on Tuesday December 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Summit Equipment Rentals, was inside a basket of a boom lift and was unloading its contents. The boom lift tilted, and he fell off the truck. Employee #1 was killed from the injuries he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315343046 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |