Accident Summary Nr: 201077336 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315342410 | 10/14/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Bartell Hotels/Blue Pearl Restaurant |
Abstract: On June 9, 2011, Employee #1, a prep cook, opened the left door to freezer Number 5 to get some frozen fish. Employee #1 placed her hand in the freezer and tilted a rectangular, half gallon stainless steel pan to see what the contents were. As she tilted the pan, hot fat waste grease spilled on her right hand and thighs. Employee #1's coworker placed the pan of hot grease just minutes before Employee #1 tilted it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for burn injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315342410 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |