Accident Summary Nr: 201077328 - Worker Is Seriously Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315342170 | 09/28/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Vertical Access |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 17, 2011, an employee, of Vertical Access, was part of a dismantling team taking down the suspended scaffold as part of an asbestos abatement being performed by another contractor. The employee was lowering 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of 3/4 inch decking to the ground level through an opening in the floor. He fell. The accident occurred at the San Ysidro Border U.S. & Mexico Port of Entry. Apparently, the scaffold had collapsed 3 days earlier on September 14. The employee and coworkers were dismantling the remaining portion of the scaffold that was still suspended. The employee was an 8th period full-time apprentice with 5 years of experience working with Vertical Access, a licensed contractor since 2005 that provides engineered staging and scaffolding for construction throughout Southern California. The employer reported the injury approximately 3 hours after the incident and advised that the injured employee had been transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he was admitted and received treatment for spinal injuries and two fractured wrists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315342170 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |