Accident Summary Nr: 201077286 - Employee Is Burned When Pants Catch on Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201077286 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534097607/19/20111741238140Haxton Masonry Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 14, 2011, Employee #1, of Haxton Masonry, Inc., was standing on a scaffold and using a Stihl TS 420 Cutquik saw to cut rebar at a construction site. Employee #1 started the saw and raised and tilted it to make a cut in a vertical rebar pole. Employee #1 was cutting the rebar, and gasoline from the saw's gas tank dripped out on to Employee #1's pants. The action of the saw cutting rebar generated sparks, and those sparks landed on Employee #1's pants, catching them on fire. While operating the saw, Employee #1 felt something hot on his left leg and realized that his pants were on fire. Employee #1 used his hands to try to pat out the fire on his leg, causing additional burns to his hands and arms. Coworking #1 was working nearby and put out the fire by using his shirt. Coworker #1 then assisted Employee #1 to climb down from the top of the scaffold. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to Yuma Regional Medical Center and was hospitalized for over 24 hours for treatment. The employer notified the Division of Occupational Safety and Health of the accident on June 17, 2011.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, SAW, SPARK, ARM, HAND, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315340976 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion