Accident Summary Nr: 201076734 - Employee Amputates Finger While Smashing Glass with Crowbar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312686108 | 03/10/2011 | 5093 | 425110 | Contain-A-Way Dba Nexcycle |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 9, 2011, an employee, a site attendant was working for a recycling center in San Diego. The employee was performing normal job duties but was in training. While smashing glass with a crowbar, his right pinky finger came in contact with a metal lid and created a deep cut. An ambulance was called and the employee was taken away. The employee was hospitalized and treated for partial amputation of a pinky finger, including bone loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312686108 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |