Accident Summary Nr: 201076643 - Employee Runover and Killed by Trolley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315340232 | 05/05/2011 | 9621 | 926120 | Caltrans |
Abstract: On May 4, 2011, Employee #1, of Caltrans, was sent to the jobsite to check on a broken sprinkler. Employee #1 parked his vehicle on the east side of the Interstate 5 freeway and went down an ice plant embankment. Apparently, Employee #1 stood at the west rail tracks at M.P. (Mile Point) 5.25 at the 18th Street Bridge, north of the 24th Street Trolley Station. A trolley's operator hit the emergency brakes when he saw Employee #1 honk the Federal horn to get his attention. However, Employee #1 was unable to move away in time and was struck by the trolley. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead as a result of head and upper torso injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315340232 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |