Accident Summary Nr: 201076478 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201076478 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268626403/21/20114212562111Waste Management Of California Inc

Abstract: On March 21, 2011, Employee #1, a garbage collector, was working alone, operating a 1998 Volvo trash truck, VIN Number 4VMHCMHE9XN764447 and Truck ID Number 262010, in a gated community. He was standing at the controls, located on the right side of the cab, when he fell out of the truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when the truck rolled over him. The truck continued driverless, following the curb, for approximately 90 feet, coming to rest against a stucco wall in front of one of the residence. Employee #1 was discovered by another Waste Management truck driver, who was several minutes behind him, picking up recyclable items. The coworker called emergency services and performed CPR on Employee #1 until the emergency responders arrived. He was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, FALL, RUN OVER, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312686264 Fatality Other Garbage collectors