Accident Summary Nr: 201076221 - Service Tech Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685548 | 01/25/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Time Warner Cable |
Abstract: On January 14, 2011, Employee #1, a service technician with Time Warner Cable, was at a single-family home with above-ground utilities troubleshooting a line problem. He had set up a 32 ft fiberglass ladder with its hooks laid over an overhead cable line. The hooks were not secured because they were laid over a connector box which was wider than the hooks. After Employee #1 climbed the ladder, it fell and he landed on the hood of a pickup truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Memorial hospital for fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312685548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |