Accident Summary Nr: 201076221 - Service Tech Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201076221 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268554801/25/20117363561320Time Warner Cable

Abstract: On January 14, 2011, Employee #1, a service technician with Time Warner Cable, was at a single-family home with above-ground utilities troubleshooting a line problem. He had set up a 32 ft fiberglass ladder with its hooks laid over an overhead cable line. The hooks were not secured because they were laid over a connector box which was wider than the hooks. After Employee #1 climbed the ladder, it fell and he landed on the hood of a pickup truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Memorial hospital for fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, BACK, FALL, VERTEBRA, COMMUNICATION WORKER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312685548 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers