Accident Summary Nr: 201076171 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Wood Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685225 | 12/14/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Steve Nagel |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 2010, Employee #1, an agricultural caretaker with an avocado ranch, was clearing brush and trees on a hillside just outside of an avocado grove. Employee #1 used a wood chipper that he owned. While using his right foot to push brush into the chipper, his foot became caught in the machine and he was pulled into it up to his waist. Employee #1's son was able to shut off the machine and extricate Employee #1, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312685225 | Fatality | Amputation | Farm workers |