Accident Summary Nr: 201076056 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312685092 | 12/09/2010 | 1541 | 236220 | Rudolph & Sletten |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on December 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working as journeyman carpenter at a jobsite in La Jolla, CA. Employee #1 was assigned the job of replacing a pair of screw jacks on a metal form in a parking garage. Employee #1 climbed the metal falsework support form to reach the two screw jacks. He climbed down to retrieve the replacement jacks, and his feet slipped on the form. Employee #1 tried to hold onto the header beam he had just released from the form, but it slipped out, and he fell backward approximately 5 to 6 feet. He landed partially on the concrete deck and partially on an excavated dirt pit below, and suffered a broken clavicle and dislocated shoulder from the fall. The 6-foot long metal beam fell off the top of the form and fell 11 feet on to Employee #1. Employee #1 deflected the beam with his left hand and fractured his wrist. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312685092 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |