Accident Summary Nr: 201075868 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684004 | 08/25/2010 | 4491 | 488320 | Pasha Stevedoring & Terminals Lp |
Abstract: On July 8, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Pasha Stevedoring & Terminals, LP, were securing a load of cargo over the top of containers with nylon straps, which had been placed on a flat bed trailer. The height of the truck's cargo where the straps were being placed was approximately twelve to thirteen ft above the ground. Employee #1 stood on the forks of a 5 ton L5-300 Caterpillar Forklift, while Employee #2 operated the controls to raise the forks to enable Employee #1 to reach the top of the cargo. While standing on the raised forks, Employee #1 became unbalanced and fell to the asphalt. Other workers at the site contacted emergency services, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a concussion, facial fractures, and a wrist fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684004 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Longshore equipment operators |