Accident Summary Nr: 201075827 - Employee Is Injured While Disassembling Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312684392 | 09/30/2010 | 7353 | 238990 | Maxim Crane Works Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 7, 2010, Employee #1 was a crane operator for a crane rental company. He was disassembling a 62 ft long, three section boom/jib assembly for a 350 ton, Unit Number 3548, Model Number GMK 6350, luffer crane that was on a truck bed. He was standing on the truck bed which was approximately 5 ft high. Employee #1 disconnected three pins. He struck the last pin with a 10 lb sledge hammer, and was injured when the boom section dropped. The boom section had not been blocked or otherwise secured. Employee #1's left pinkie finger was crushed to the third digit, and he fell to the ground which caused a head injury and a dislocated shoulder. He was hospitalized for three days at Scripps Mercy Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312684392 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |