Accident Summary Nr: 201075694 - Employee Injures Hand When Caughter Between Bucket and Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682602 | 05/12/2010 | 4971 | 221310 | Imperial Irrigation District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 8, 2010, Employee #1 and a Coworker #1 were attempting to install a new edge blade on the bucket of the excavator and to take off the worn edge blade. Coworker #2, who was operating a long reach excavator, had the boom in a stationary position onto the bolts on the bucket which unexpectedly came down approximately 2 inches and Employee #1 somehow got his right hand caught in-between the blade and the bucket. Employee #2 transported employee #1 to El Centro Regional Medical Center and he was transferred to UCSD Medical Center in San Diego for about 31 hours for surgery and treatment. Equipment and materials used was a CAT 325 D Track Excavator number 2813, Serial Number PGA 20347 with an 8-foot long, 3-foot deep and 3.5-foot wide bucket weighing approximately 1,500 lbs., bolts, two edge blades, bars, cutting edge bolts and a smaller bucket. The employer reported the accident at 3:05 p.m. on April 8, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |