Accident Summary Nr: 201075652 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Drop Ceiling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312683493 | 07/30/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Keith Monroe And Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on Tuesday, July 27, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a painter at a single-story suite in a commercial property in San Diego, CA, that was being remodeled. The interior of the suite included an office space with a drop ceiling and a warehouse in the rear with a high ceiling. Employee #1 was painting the interior warehouse walls. There was a large rolling scaffold inside the warehouse, and employees used ladders to get onto the drop ceiling. There were wood beams in the drop ceiling, but the spaces between the beams, where the ceiling panels were located, did not support any weight. When Employee #1 stepped onto one of the ceiling panels in the interior drop ceiling, he broke through it, falling 8.5 feet onto the carpeted floor of the hallway below. He sustained a dislocation of his thumb and a head laceration in the fall. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312683493 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |