Accident Summary Nr: 201075454 - Employee Falls from Tree, Fractures Wrist and Dislocates Fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681828 | 03/10/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Joseph Descans Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 2, 2010, Employee #1 was trimming branches of coral trees at a private gated condominium complex. Employee #1 had climbed up into one of the coral trees and tied off to a branch. The limb that Employee #1 was tied off to broke off the tree and fell, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately ten feet to the ground. Employee #1 landed horizontally on his left side on the asphalt and concrete driveway below the tree, sustaining a fractured left wrist and three dislocated fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego, CA. Employee #1 was employed by Joseph Descans Tree Service. The employer notified the Division of the accident on February 4 at 12:24 p.m., exceeding the 24-hour reporting requirement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681828 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |