Accident Summary Nr: 201075348 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Rolling Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681695 | 03/02/2010 | 1742 | 238310 | G L Construction And Drywall |
Abstract: An 1:30 p.m. on February 12, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing some vapor barrier and drywall in a hallway while standing on a rolling scaffold. They were working at about 5.5 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was attempting to install the last three sections of drywall while the coworker was assisting. Employee #1 stepped backwards, falling off the rolling scaffold and hitting the concrete. The coworker contacted the employer to tell him that Employee #1 had an accident. The employer came to the accident scene and contacted a supervisor. The paramedics had stabilized and transported Employee #1 to the hospital for surgery and treatment at Palomar Medical Center in Escondido for at least three weeks. Employee #1 had received head trauma injuries. The employer does commercial, government and schools by installing metal studs, drywall and metal framing. Employee #1 was using a Perry rolling scaffold with a platform, vapor barrier, drywall sections, screw gun, screws and a hard hat. The employer did report the accident to the Division at 4:56 p.m. on February 12, 2010.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312681695 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |