Accident Summary Nr: 201075199 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312682099 | 04/07/2010 | 7363 | 561330 | Pirate Staffing |
Abstract: On March 29, 2010, Employee #3, a leased-employee from Pirate Staffing Company, and Employee #4 had raised a chunk of waste concrete 4 to 6 inches thick several inches long out of a chute. A piece of chain was rigged around the concrete chunk, and, it was hoisted onto an elevated platform above the chute using a manual chain hoist. The concrete chunk was lowered to the deck and rested on the platform and the inside toe board edge of the platform. As it rested, slack developed in the chain around the concrete chunk, which allowed it to shift position. As it shifted, it struck Employee #3 in the front of his lower left leg. Employee #3 further stated that he was able to walk with slight discomfort, which he associated with the raspberry mark on his leg. Employee #3 noticed the potential problem with his leg, while sitting in his recliner at home. He noticed some abnormal movement of the leg when the leg was in an elevated position in the recliner. Employee #3 had his wife take him to Kaiser Hospital, where he was hospitalized for a period of over 24 hours due to his leg fracture. NOTE: Employee #2 also fractured his left leg and was taken to Kaiser Hospital. Employee #1 reported the incidents to the division.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312682099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |