Accident Summary Nr: 201074929 - Falling Baler Crushes Three Fingers and Amputates One
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312681992 | 03/23/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Liva Distributors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working for Liva Distributors, a small supermarket serving the area of San Ysidro, CA. The company had been in business for the past ten years; it had 30 full-time employees and ran two shifts. An anonymous caller stated a baler had fallen on Employee #1's right hand, crushing three fingers and amputating the fingertip of the third digit. The store's manager took Employee #1 to Scripps Mercy Hospital. The employer failed to report the injury to the Division as mandated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312681992 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |