Accident Summary Nr: 201074861 - Worker's Fingers Come Into Contact with Disc Sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681919 | 03/16/2010 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of California, San Diego - Sio |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a university onboard a research vessel. He was fabricating a new stainless steel hook to hold a door open on the research vessel. He was not using an extension tool to hold the piece as he worked on it with a disc sander. The fingertips of the middle and ring fingers on his left hand came into contact with the disc sander, and the flesh was torn down to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken by a coworker to a hospital for treatment for his lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681919 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cooks, except short order |