Accident Summary Nr: 201074655 - Employee's Hands and Fingers Burned in Electrical Arc Flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681331 | 02/02/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Baker Electric Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 6, 2010, Employee #1 was installing new meters on a multiple paneled electrical cabinet that was energized around the area that he was working on. He was not wearing approved insulated electrical gloves. He was using a volt meter measuring the continuity of two wires connected to a new replacement meter when an arc flash occurred. He sustained second degree burns to his left fingers and both hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681331 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | 