Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201074598 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed by Cargo Container
Accident Summary Nr: 201074598 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/20/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312679236 | 07/30/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Par Electrical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract:
On July 20, 2009, Employee #1, with an electrical contractor, was directing the hoisting of an 8 ft by 16 ft storage container from a trailer using an electrical utility line truck (Number 566L, Altec Model Number D3060A TR, Serial Number 0108PM0300) in the employer's storage yard. When the storage container caught on the trailer, he placed his left hand between the storage container and the trailer to free the suspended container. The container then shifted and crushed Employee #1's hand between it and the trailer. He was hospitalized for amputations of his fourth and fifth fingers.
Keywords:
AMPUTATED, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, TRAILER, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312679236 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Electrical power installers and repairers |