Accident Summary Nr: 201074358 - Employee Injures Arm in Machine While Cleaning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678477 | 05/11/2009 | 2833 | 325411 | Natural Alternatives International |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was using compressed air to remove particles from the Tablet Inspection Belt machine in Vista, CA. His arm was caught and pulled in between the roller belts of the machine. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Hospital in Encinitas, CA where he received treatment for his arm and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Mixing and blending machine operators |