Accident Summary Nr: 201074010 - Employees Are Struck by Cannister, Are Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312677883 | 05/07/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of San Diego Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 7, 2009, the firefighters that were working at the facility that day were cleaning the outer compartments of the fire engine. Employee #2, the station manager, decided to use a Scott SCBA bottle to finish blowing out the corners of the forcible entry compartment. Employee #2 turned the valve to a low flow and was using it for 2-seconds to 3-seconds and the bottle instantly left his hands. The bottle struck Employee #2 in the forehead and the back of his left calf and front of his left leg, and it struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 received serious head injuries including a fractured skull and subdural bleeding, and he was hospitalized for a month. Employee #2 sustained lacerations but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312677883 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
2 | 312677883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |