Accident Summary Nr: 201073905 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Rock, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312678204 | 05/07/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Skanska Usa W Ca Dist Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 29, 2009, Employee #1 was in a trench leveling the ground for laying concrete pipes. At the work location Employee #1 was facing the pipes and his back was towards the soil pile. A coworker was operating an excavator above Employee #1. During the excavators travel, it loosened the soil and a rock rolled down and hit Employee #1 on the back. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized overnight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312678204 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |