Accident Summary Nr: 201073871 - Employee Lacerates Face When Struck by Bakery Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312678568 | 06/05/2009 | 2051 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on April 30, 2009, Employee #1, a dock supervisor, was placing a bakery rack into a truck at the loading dock of a commercial baker manufacturing bread, rolls and sweet goods facility. The bakery rack carts weighed approximately 685 lbs total when loaded. It also had five shelves and four steel swivel wheels with a diameter of 5 in. and thickness of 1.5 in. As he placed the rack on the truck, the rack became unstable and tipped over, striking him. He sustained lacerations to his face and muscle strains to his neck and shoulder. Employee #1 was transported to the Palomar Medical Center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized. The company employs approximately 212 employees at the site and about 5,000 employees overall throughout its corporation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312678568 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |