Accident Summary Nr: 201073715 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312677461 | 03/11/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Duggins Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2008, an employee was pulling off old roofing tin from a golf-cart shelter, when the roof trusses collapsed from under him. As the roof collapsed, the employee fractured his elbow after falling eight feet and striking the ground. The employee was transported to Pioneer Memorial Hospital in El Centro and then later admitted to UCSD, where he underwent surgery to treat a fractured elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312677461 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |