Accident Summary Nr: 201073533 - Employee Amputates Tip of Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312677073 | 02/04/2009 | 2657 | 322212 | Harbor Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 30, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Bobst cardboard perforating machine (SPO 160 Vision, Auto platen, Number 065101101/2002). The feed stock level was low. Employee #1 placed his right hand on the feeder tray to provide some weight on top of the 17-in. by 20-in. cardboard stock material for it to be sucked and fed in to the machine. As the tray came backward during its next feed operation, Employee #1's finger got caught between the tray carriage and the side plate, amputating his right pinky finger up to the first digit. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and was released after approximately 5 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312677073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |