Accident Summary Nr: 201073418 - Employee Is Knocked Down and Covered by Wet Cement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310819321 | 12/03/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Single Eagle Dba Concrete Contractors Interstate |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a worksite for concrete company. Concrete was being poured into curb forms. The concrete was being supplied to the work location by a concrete bucket supported by a tower crane. A concrete hopper/funnel was attached below the concrete bucket's gate, which directed the wet concrete into a 6-in. diameter flexible hose that was 38-in. long. The employee was directing the 6-in. hose into the forms positioning the wet cement. The hopper/funnel broke free from its support device, and wet cement knocked down the employee and covered him. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries to his back and tailbone and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310819321 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |