Accident Summary Nr: 201073343 - Dumpster Strikes Garbage Truck Worker's Finger, Amputates It
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312676786 | 01/14/2009 | 4212 | 562111 | Edco Disposal Corporation |
Abstract: On December 29, 2008, a worker was employed by EDCO Disposal Corporation, which was a residential and commercial disposal company that operated in the San Diego County area. He was on foot assisting in the movement of a portable dumpster that was released from the forks of a garbage truck positioned downhill. The garbage dumpster rolled away from the forks and slammed against the adjacent sidewalk causing the dumpster to bounce back away from the sidewalk. The worker had his right hand positioned between the outside pocket of the dumpster and the left fork of the garbage truck. His right pinky finger was smashed. The worker was taken to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla, California by ambulance. The worker's right pinky was amputated down to the first knuckle as a result of this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312676786 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |