Accident Summary Nr: 201073103 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310819131 | 11/04/2008 | 3842 | 334510 | Djo Llc | 
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Sheffield Strip Cutter machine (Model Number HC-810). Employee #1 reached from the back of the machine to straighten the tube to get a straight cut. The machine cuts the tubes using a shearing action. Employee #1's left index finger contacted the shear and was amputated up to the first digit. The machine did not have proper guarding at the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310819131 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | 