Accident Summary Nr: 201072816 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815196 | 04/28/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Ra Hughes Ent. Inc Dba Hughes Heating & Ac |
Abstract: On February 19, 2008, Employee #1, an HVAC Technician, was doing preparatory work for the installation of two heat pack units on the roof of a building. He fell 20 ft through a skylight to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Memorial Hospital for a fractured pelvis, a fractured right shoulder, trauma to his spine and other unspecified injuries. The skylights reportedly had no warning systems or guards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310815196 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |