Accident Summary Nr: 201072626 - Employee Falls While Attaching Fall Protection, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310817143 | 06/12/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Kaylake Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 12, 2008, Employee #1, an iron worker, was working with a coworker installing rebar in an area identified as the north side Fin Wall. Employee #1 positioned himself over the protective perimeter railing. When Employee #1 attempted to hook his positioning belt into the exposed rebar, he missed hooking into his attachment point and fell approximately 244 ft from the thirty-fifth floor. Employee #1 landed on a tenth floor balcony. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310817143 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 244 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |