Accident Summary Nr: 201072493 - Press Brake Operator Amputates Three Fingers When Ram Lowers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310816475 | 05/14/2008 | 3444 | 332322 | Ehmcke Sheet Metal Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 12, 2008, an employee was working for the Ehmcke Sheet Metal Corporation. His employer had been in business since 1998, supplying architectural, worked metals. It specialized in stainless steel applications and structural stair rails and railings. The employee was a journeyman sheet metal worker with eight years of experience working for his employer. With his gloved hand, he was removing a band of "worked" metal approximately two inches wide by six feet long from a 65-ton Vernon mechanical press brake, with Serial Number 16341, at the completion of the press brake's downward stroke. The press brake was operated by a foot pedal. According to the employee, the ram descended unexpectedly when he reached in to remove the stock. The ram caught three fingers on his right hand within the point of operation. The fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310816475 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |