Accident Summary Nr: 201072311 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815683 | 03/27/2008 | 1321 | 211112 | Sdg & E |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 20, 2007, Employee #1, a Journeyman Lineman, was working on high voltage transmission lines from the basket of a bucket truck. The employee received an electric shock and sustained a dislocated shoulder, second degree burns, and went into cardiac arrest. CPR was performed, and the employee was flown to a local hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815683 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |