Accident Summary Nr: 201072121 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Rebar Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310815600 | 03/24/2008 | 1791 | 238190 | A&M Reinforcing Specialists Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on March 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working at A&M Reinforcing Specialist Inc. located in El Cajon, CA. Employee #1 was threading up a bundle of "4" (0.625 inch diameter) rebar through the MEP 85 V Rebar Bending machine's (Serial Number 001028) (MEP 85V) rollers. The MEP 85 V bends sections of rebar into different shapes (90-degree bends, rectangles, straight pieces, etc.) and lengths that are used in construction trades for the foundation of reinforced cement structures. Employee #1 was attempting to pull the rebar through the first rollers of the MEP 85V but was having problems, so a supervisor assisted him. The supervisor was spinning the large bundle (spool of circular wrapped rebar on a dispenser) of rebar by hand during the rebar threading process just before it enters the first set of rollers at the entrance of MEP 85 V machine. Employee #1 was moving the rebar from the prestraightening unit into the main straightening unit in between the first two sets of rollers with his gloved right hand moving the rebar forward while he had his left hand on the toggle switch. The first rollers (front driver roller) on the straightening unit are responsible for grabbing and providing the power to pull the rebar through the remaining rollers. A metal burr on the rebar being fed into the first sets of upper and lower rollers got caught on the edge of Employee #1's right gloved hand causing his right hand to be pulled into the main straightening unit of the MEP 85V Rebar Bending machine and crushing his two fingers (right ring and little finger). Employee #1 received sustained a complete amputation of the right ring and little finger just above the second knuckle as a result of crushing his two fingers in the front rollers. Once Employee #1 realized what he had done, he moved the toggle switch using his left hand until the front driver roller went into the reverse position to release his gloved right hand from the front driver roller. The supervisor assisted Employee #1 to a manager's office to get help. Employee #1 told the manager that he didn't need a paramedic and had the manager drive him to the hospital. The manager drove Employee #1 to Sharp Grossmont Hospital, where Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 had two surgeries on two different fingers as a result of his injuries. The right ring finger was reattached. At the time of the interview with Employee #1 his ring finger was getting sufficient blood supply and it was thought that it was going to make a successful recovery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310815600 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |